Privacy policy

The protection of your personal data is the priority of diarist. When you use diarist, we collect the minimum information on you for the proper functioning of your account (address email and username with authorized pseudonym). Diarist is committed to strictly necessary data.

Using diarist, you agree to the collection, storage and use of your personal data as described hereby. Diarist is an international site and your information will be sent and used in France regardless of your country of residence.

Creating a diarist account is worth acceptance of this transfer.

For any questions or comments about this policy, please contact us by sending an e-mail to [email protected]

This privacy policy sets out the principles and guidelines for the protection of your personal data and aims to inform you about:

  • The personal data that diarist collects and the reasons for this collection
  • How are used these personal data
  • Your rights to personal data about you

1. collection of personal data for registration

When you create a diarist account via the web site or the diarist application, we collect certain personal data about you, such as:

  • Username (pseudonym authorized)
  • Connection password
  • E-mail address
  • Avatar (not mandatory)
  • IP address

The registration information such as your user name and avatar will be publicly visible on your profile page.

2. collection of personal data usage

Diarist recorded that the personal data provided by forms that the user is free to complete (adding writing, comments on the writings, e-mail with other members,...).

We strongly recommend you to think carefully about the information you share. We advise you not to include e-mail addresses, URLs, identifiers of IM, of phone numbers, full names or addresses, national identification numbers, credit card numbers, driver's license and other confidential information that could be diverted and misused.

Use caution when you share sensitive information about you, such as your religion or your state of health. Keep in mind that the photographs that you upload on diarist may also reveal something about you.

When you choose to share your sensitive information by posting them online in a public way, you explicitly consent to ensure that your information are processed and made public to other users.

When you share information about yourself, or use the mail service, the amount of personal information that you share is at your own risk. If you post content that violates our terms of use, we reserve the right to close your account.

3. collection of personal data of minors under 16 years

For members with less than 16 years old, they must obtain the consent of their parents or legal representatives in order to use diarist.

4. protection of personal data

Diarist is committed to take all measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of personal data and to prevent them from being damaged, deleted, or that of third parties unauthorized access.

Furthermore, in the event of a security incident affecting your personal data (destruction, loss, alteration or disclosure), diarist undertakes to respect the obligation of notification of the breach of personal data, including with the CNIL.

5. your rights to your personal data

You have at any time the faculty to exercise the rights provided for by the current regulations applicable to data of a personal nature, subject to the conditions with diarist:

  • Right of access: you can have communication of your personal data subject to treatment by diarist
  • Right of rectification: you can update your personal data or correction of your personal data processed by diarist
  • Right to erasure: you can request removal of your personal data
  • Right to limit: you can request the suspension of the processing of your personal data
  • Right to portability: you can ask diarist to recover your personal data in order to dispose of it, subject to no voluntary exclusion of diarist

Any request must be accompanied by a proof of identity. Diarist is committed to respond to your requests to exercise your rights as soon as possible and in any event in accordance with the legal deadlines.

6 Cookies

Cookies are files created on the hard drive of your computer via the browser. We use these cookies only for the persistence of your diarist connection, do not reconnect everytime you come back. We do not use cookies to analyze the audience and to collect information about you.

 

Each term beginning with a capital letter has the meaning given below.

"Personal data": means any information relating to you and identify you directly or indirectly.

'Treatment': means any operation or any set of operations applied to your personal data.

"Violation of the personal data": means a breach of security resulting, way accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure, or the unauthorized access to your personal data.